Laserfiche WebLink
[…] If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of Fiscal Recovery Funds <br />provided by ARPA and Treasury Guidance, the Recipient may retain the asset. If such assets are disposed <br />of prior to December 31, 2024, the proceeds would be subject to the restrictions on the eligible use of Fiscal <br />Recovery Funds provided by ARPA. <br />(14) LOBBYING PROHIBITION <br />a. 2 CFR §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities. <br />b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations pursuant to <br />a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the <br />expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." <br />c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used directly or indirectly <br />to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency. <br />d. The Recipient certifies the following: <br />i.